School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. About twelve year ago a name named Patrick O'Sullivan of Oak Park Cross or the Yankee's Cross was coming home from the town of Tralee one night after his day's work. It was late and the night was dark. He missed his way and he fell into a well in Oak Park Wood and he was drowned. This well is supposed to be haunted as this was the third man drowned there.
  2. About 60 years ago a man by the name of James O'Connor from this locality was coming home from a pig fair in Tralee. He had five bonhams in his rail. He was just as far as Mr. Clifford's farm near this school in the town land of Listellick when his horse refused to go any further for him. It was a very dark night, but the moon was rising about 10 oclock. O'Connor got afraid and when he looked on the road side there was a pig feeding there. The pig said "Good night Sir" and the man answered "Good night" and passed on. When he was just near Michael Dillane's to the north of this school the horse again began to shy and when he looked again the same pig was on the side of the road feeding as before. The pig said "Ha! Ha! I think you like me!!
    O'Connor went on home and he fell dead going in the door of his house. He was buried in Lelogher Brien Grave Yard to the west of Tralee on the Tralee Tenil Road.
    John Trant