School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. About 70 years ago there was a little man by the name of James Bailey living at Doon (Dún) Cross about one mile to the west of this school. He was a famous mat maker. He used to make the mats out of rushes that he used to collect in fields belonging to Mr. Collins and Mr. Murphy. He used then take his little mats around from house to house selling them and it was his only way of living.
    He died and he was buried in "Bullie's Acre" the grave yard of the work house (Union) poor, to the north of Tralee.
    Mrs Roche
    58
    Ballynahoulort, Co. Kerry
  2. About 90 years ago a man named Jack Healy lived in Dromcunnaig. He was almost seven feet tall. He was a noted man for running and jumping. Once he was not able to pay the English landlord the rent. The police came to his house to arrest him and then to bring him to gaol. He ran from them and they followed him and he jumped the Shannon (River) Sean-aba about 30 feet wide and so escaped.
    Dromcunnaig (Drom-Cunnaig) is three miles to the north of this school on the Tralee Abbeydorney Road.