School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. About a hundred years ago there lived in the parish of [Lisnaid?] a priest by the name of Fr. Jim Shanahan. He was noted as a great jumper. When attending stations in the parish he would never ride a horse - it is on horse back the priest used visit houses that time during stations or sick-calls.
    It was his delight to go through the fields and take every short cut and he used to jump all the high fences as he went along. One day when he was serving as a curate in Ballyheighue he attended a station there with the parish priest. When Holy Mass was over he went out and he jumped some high fences that were near the house. The parish priest did not like this, so he reported him to the bishop. The bishop sent for him and he told him that he would suspend him if he continued jumping and the bishop asked him to give it up from this day forward. "All right my Lord" said the curate, but as he was leaving the bishop he jumped the gate of the palace. The bishop saw him doing this jump so he called him back. He was very angry with him. "Didn't you give me this day my Lord to finish my jumping? The bishop saw through it all and he told him that he could keep on jumping all the days of his life as he had wings to his heart.
    Tom Healy