School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. Local Heroes Strong men, etc. etc. to page 80 The Leith Blacksmith
    [unable to read writing on the binding edge]
    Years ago wellover 70 years ago there lived at Leith Cross, three miles east from this school and on the Trabe Listowel Road a remarkable man by the name of Pat Shannon. He was able to cure cattle and horses of all kind of diseases. He was also able to set charms for people who were sick and he was able to cure them.
    People used to say that he was in the fairies. He used to tell the people that if they came to his house at 12 o-clock in the night he would show them their departed dead.
  2. About sixteen years ago there lived a man from Listellick named Michael OBrien. He died in Dublin and he was buried in Rath Graveyard outside Tralee. He was a famous mower and he was known from Ballyheigue to Tralee. He used to mow an acre and a half in the day. He used to mow from eight-oclock in the morning until 9 at night.