School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for him mowing the hay. There was one man among them who was a very strong and handsome man. One day when his daughter was home on holiday her father took her for a walk around the farm to inspect the work. She examined all the mowers. She espied this handsome and strong mower and she said to her father that she would like to see a strong mower like him hanging. Her father consented to satisfy her desire.
    He had a scaffold erected, and she picked out this handsome and strong man for execution. He stood on the scaffold with the noose about his neck and he asked for one only request - and that was that he would like to have his scythe in his hands while dying. His request was granted and just as his executioners were about to blindfold him he made one sweep with his scythe and he cut off the head of MacElligot's cruel daughter and he afterwards made his escape.
    This McElligot was also a local judge and a very cruel man. He had a gaol or prison of his own in Club[?] Hall BallyMcElligot where he used to put prisoners to death, the remains of this prison is to be seen there yet.
    Tom Healy