School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    religion to do so but the true Catholic Religion. When she heard this she became very very angry and she rang the bell for her soldiers to put the priest to death, but he all at once struck her dumb and when the officer and soldiers came to her she could not speak nor direct them what to do nor tell them what she rang them up for.
    The priest was very angry with her and he cursed her saying that the earth would not hide her body nor would even the rats gnaw her flesh.
    She died, and when she was buried, the next day her body was on top of the earth in Ardfert Abbey. She was buried again, but the same thing happened again and again until her friends built a tomb around her body.
    Tom Healy