School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    world who could defeat Dara Domhan and that this man lived in the Isle of Wight in the south of England.
    Fionn sent for this man to the Isle of Wight. His father would not consent to let them come as he was too young being only 17 years of age and Dara Domhan of which he had heard about was much too strong for him.
    His father put his foster brothers straight away minding him for fear that he would steal off to Kerry. However the boy bribed his foster brothers and he and they came onto Kerry to Fionn's Camp.
    During the night they heard Dara Domhan loudly calling for a hundred challengers. The seven foster brothers went to fight him, but they were all killed.
    Dara Domhan again called for a hundred challengers but this time the boy from the Isle of Wight went alone to meet him.
    They fought hard all day with their swords and shields and they made a deep hole on the sandy strand where they were fighting. In the evening the tide came in and flowed into the hole where they were standing drowning both of them. When the tide went out the boy hero was found on top of Dara Domhan.
    Mrs Dan Mc Mahon