School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. St Brendan's Church in Ard-fert was at first going to be built in a field called the "Gallán Field" opposite where Ardfert Creamery now stands. The night after commencing the building large flocks of curlews and crows brought the stones and mortar to the west of Ardfert Village where the church was then built and where its ruins are now to be seen.

Mrs Dan McMahon
    Listellick
    (Lios- Tullaig)
    Tralee
  2. Lady's Well is situated in Ballyheigue (Baile-Thaidgh). Our Lady is supposed to have appeared at this well and there is a large statue of her there. Rounds are performed here every day by people especially so on the Pattern Day 8th of September. Three rounds are performed the pilgrims saying a rosary during each round.
    Many people have been cured there. One left his crutches there after him. There is a money box near an altar stone there where people leave money. Rosary beads, holy pictures, medals, etc. are left behind on the altar there.
    A cup is attached to a chain near the well and with it pilgrims etc. drink the blessed water. Flowers and small trees grow near it.
    Mrs D. Mc Mahon