School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. St Dahalen was a saint that lived in Glen Dahalin on the north side of Ballyheigue (Baile-Thaidgh) Mountain. The ruins of the little chapel are to be seen there to this present day. An army of soldiers came on to kill her. They were about to capture her in her little chapel. When three of the soldiers were about to lay hands on her, she fired a fist of earth at them and immediately blinded them.
    After a little while they begged mercy of her and she granted them their sight again. After a while one of the three same soldiers again attacked her and she again blinded that soldier. The two others in the mean time showed her the greatest of respect and they begged of her mercy for the other soldier. She made a little well on the slope of the mountain in the little glen where she lived. She told the two soldiers to wash the eyes of their blind companion in the waters of this little well. In the mean time she walked to the shores of the Shannon and then she walked on the waters across to the Clare side. When she was gone the two soldiers washed the eyes of their blind companion in this well that she made and he immediately got back his sight.
    People pay rounds at this well at the dawn or very late on Fridays. They perform three rounds reciting a rosary during each round.
    Michael O Brien