School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. Hundreds of years ago a big protestant by the name of Colisand's lived in OakParkWood near here. He was improving his residence or big house and he wanted some corner stones. He heard that there were some fine corner stones in the holy old altar near Wether'sWell (Tobar na Molt). Tubrid Ardfert.
    He sent his men and some bullocks for them. The bullocks were to draw them with a slide from Wether's Well (Tobar na Molt). They brought the stones as far as the big hill called ever since Bullock Hill, but on no account would the bullocks pull the stones any further.
    The servants and drivers untackled the bullocks and decided that they would go on to Colisands's Residence and return the next morning for the stones. When they returned next morning they found that the stones which they left on top of Bullock Hill were back in their old positions in the Wether's Well (Tobar na Molt).
    It is said that a spring well appeared where the looters left the stones over night, and this well is called Sunday's Well as it was on a Sunday morning the corner stones went back to their old resting places.
    Some say it was a protestant by the name of Saterman and not Colisands that sent the men for the corner stones. It is also stated that the stones were taken out of an old
    Thomas Healy