School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    supposed also that one of the priests that was saying holy mass there was caught and killed by the Danes and that a blessed well sprang up where he was slain. It is also supposed that the water used to boil there at certain periods.
    One day a neighbour took home a bucket of this water to boil it, but if the water was down (on the fire) since it would not boil, because this silver trout that used to be seen was in the pail of water.There are three days on which rounds are performed there namely the Saturday before May Day, St John's Eve, and Michaelmas Eve.
    Disabled or crippled people or the blind must bathe in the waters of the well. A long time ago a great miracle happened here one St John's Eve. Three disabled boys came to the well with three pairs of crutches. After paying their three rounds they went into the well and bathed in it and they were immediately cured they left their crutches after them. This is how they perform the rounds there (ie) They say two rosaries around a bunch(clump) of trees (b) they say three rosaries around the well and after each rosary they kneel down and ask their request (c) they finish up praying at the altar stone.
    There are three stones there shaped like a heart and they are supposed to be seating (perspiring) at certain periods and when people rub their fingers to them
    Thomas Healy