School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. Some time in the year 1923 a man named Patrick OSullivan of Baillinloarth ([?]) was working in a field of Ned Fitzgerald's of Buntaloon ([?]) called the Fort Field when he saw a small little motor car go up a by-road near John OHanlon's fence of Liosloose ([?]). He ran after it, but when it came to the end of the bye road it disappeared.
  2. One night as Seán Hutchinson a servant boy by John Slattery Oak Park was coming home from John Walshes of Bantaloon ([?]) he met near Florence oSullivans of Badlinlourth [?] a man without any head. A few weeks after this a Mrs Haly a woman that worked in Ned Fitzgerald's of Bartaloon [?] suddenly died.
  3. Long ago two old women were conversing about the day of Judgment. One of them asked the other whether Owen Roe ONeill would be there and the other replied "yes." She again asked whether Cromwell would be there and she replied "yes". "Oh, they will have murder" was the other's reply.
    Mrs Mc Mahon