School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    over the wall. He then jumped over the wall and he ran to Keane's house so fast as ever he could and the other man after him. When he reached the door of Keane's house he threw the skull in on the floor shouting "there it is, but the being that owned it is after me" and so he won his bet.
  2. There was once a rich man named Michael Barry and he used always wear very rich clothes. A poor man lived near him named Patrick Daly. When Patrick heard that rich man Barry died, the poor fellow was always wondering how he could come to get Barry's clothes.
    He thought of a plan, on the night that the rich man was buried he stole into Barry's house and he hid under Barry's former bed. He lay there until all went to bed, he then said in a low mournful voice "give my clothes to Patrick Daly."
    Of course the people of the house thought it was the ghost of rich man Barry that was speaking and they thought that the morning would not over take them so as to give Patrick Daly his clothes.
    Pat O Brien