School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    poor Irish man "I bet you never saw a rick as big as that in Ireland." "I saw ricks" said the Irish man and your rick would not make a súgán for one of them" - did you ever hear tell of the Magillicuddy Ricks (Reeks) in Kerry.
  2. Long ago there was a house with a tree growing in front of it. Always on "All Saints' Night" there used to be a ghost seen running around the tree dressed in white and it used to be roaring. One of the girls from the near by house said that she woud watch it so she went out this night and watched and some time in the night she saw the ghost. She got afraid when she saw the ghost, so she made off in home and straight into bed. That night she had a dream that the ghost asked her to pray for her. She told the rest of the house [?] about her experience and about her dream, so they all offered up the rosary for the poor ghost.
    Some time after there was a terrible wild night, and this tree in front of the house was knocked down, when some of the people of the house went out to the felled tree the following morning they discovered a lovely chalice near where it stood.
    This chalice was there since the [?]s
    Mrs O Shea