School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago there was a protestant in Ballykeigue ([?]) named Billy Crosbie. One day he went out for a walk and he took his dogs with him. He went to a blessed well near by and he tried to get the dog into the well to kill the trout in it. The dog refused to enter the well, he then threw stones into the well and he was immediately struck blind and he ended his days barking like a dog.
  2. Years ago a farmer to the east of Tralee owned a large quarry. He gave employment to many people around where he lived. He died and he was deeply mourned by all the neighbours. The men employed by him carried on the work of quarrying after his death. One night a great noise was heard in the quarry and it continued each night until the people became alarmed.
    They told a priest in Tralee about it and he went to the quarry and he read from his prayer book over it saying Mass first in the dead man's house. The noises still continued so the priest came the second time and again he read from his prayer book over it but to no use. He came the third time and again read from his prayer book over it and after his third visit the noises were heard no more.
    Dan Healy