School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a pot found in a fort in Mr Dillone's land in Gurrane (an [?]) in olden times. The man who found it dug it up and he took it home leaving it outside his kitchen door during the night. When he got up in the morning the pot was gone and never seen since. It was an earthen pot.
  2. About 20 years ago as Michael Dillane of Listellick ([?]) was ploughing a field called the Pond Field he discovered a blunderbuss. He carried it home with him and he discovered that it was some kind of an old type revolver having six barrels. It was about 6" long. He kept it and during the Black and Tan Regime he hid it and when he went to look for it he could not find it.
  3. In the month of June 1933 there was a croppy pike found by my brother John of Listel[?] ([?]) whilst digging out an old lime-kiln in a field called the Lime-Kiln Field.