School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. Years ago Martin Fitzgerald of Clough (Cloch) near here dreamt that there was a pot of gold hidden in a fort of James Carmody's of Clough (Cloch)
    Next day he and his son Edward went looking for it. They were not log digging when the found a box. The box ran from them and disappeared. Patrick Leen of Clough (Cloch) also searched for it but he was unable to discover it.
  2. About 2 years ago as the OBriens in Lisnearla were cutting turf deep down in the turf bog they got a sheaf of oats and when they took it out it was as sound as ever.