School: Ballyseedy (roll number 9048/55)

Ballyseedy, Co. Kerry
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago it was believed that if a girl went into a room with only a mirror in it, on November Night and stood before a mirror peeling an apple and throwing the skin of it over her shoulder at midnight, that the face of her future husband would appear in the mirror.
    One november Night a girl who was living with her father and sister, went into an old room that was in the house, she looked into the mirror, peeled the apple, and threw the skin of it over her shoulder. Just then she heard a great lot of noise and laughter, and she saw a man's face in the mirror with two horses sticking out of his head. She fled from the room in terror.
    Next morning when she was coming from the well she met a handsome young
    Debbie Shea