School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. This village is so called because the monks had a mill on the bridge there. They ground the corn for themselves and the farmers. About a mile from this village there stands the ruins of a monastery. This monastery is said to have been built by the Normans. When Cromwell came his soldiers fixed their guns on the hill near by and blew it to pieces killing all the monks. Here St Mochada is said to have heard the monks sing when he was herding his pigs on the Sliabh Mish mountains near by. It is now a burying ground.
    About three miles to the west of this village stands Killorglin. It is so called because a saint called Forgla had a little church there once. Through this town the river Laune flows, and the Danes are supposed to have sailed up this river and plundered Killorglin Castle which is now in ruins and also Ballymalis Castle in which a woolen industry was established.
    Abbeylands, Co. Kerry
    Rita Burke