School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Some years ago a group of men were working in a lime kiln at Liskeenbawn cross near Castleisland when they met with a large slab of stone. They upraised the stone and under it was a large space which in olden times must have been a room. A coat of mail was standing against one of the sides of the room. After examining if they found the carcus of a human being in it. Here and there on the floor were bones and skulls. Many explanations were given as to the cause of this but most people believe that it had been a dungeon in olden days. Into it criminals were cast and left there to die uncared for and others were burned alive there.
    Sheila Curtin
    Laharan, Co. Kerry