School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. I live in the townland of Molahiffe. It is situated in the most central part of Kerry. The name was given to it from a tribe that lived there long ago. Lahiffe was the tribe a branch of the Mc Carthy Mars, and it was called Molahiffe the "Plain of Lahiff." There are ruins of an old Geraldine Castle, built by Maurice Fitzgerald, son of Raymond le Gros in the village and some underground caves. An old story is told about one of the caves. A cave is situated between two castles and one night a young child left its home and went into the cave. The following day the parents searched for the child but did not succeed in
    Kathleen O' Connell
    Fieries, Co. Kerry