School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Robber took a little revolver with him in his pocket and they both went down to open the door. He stood in the hall and sent the maid to the door. When she opened it and on seeing the mistress they had buried, standing at the door. step, she fell in a weakness. She woman walked in and said to him “George, what’s wrong with Mary? You better get a glass of water for her.” The man then got it and when Mary was better the woman said ”What do you want the revolver for? Sure you are not afraid of your wife. Come, get a bit of cloth for my finger, it is bleeding.” The man did so and when it was bandaged the woman again said “George, where was I? Where did I get these queer clothes? I feel as I were sleeping the whole time long.”
    The man said nothing but she [?] him went to bed again and on waking in the morning he saw her still by his side asleep. He phoned for the doctor at once and when he arrived he said the woman had been buried in a trance. The two body-snatchers were paid largely for saving this woman’s life.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Una O' Sullivan