Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Shela and his man met with sudden opposition; for they were not long inside when a man rushed out the door and was shot by the guard acting in accordance with instructions given above.
    On examination it turned out that the dead body was that of "Shela" who apparently through fight forgot he was leaving by the prohibited door. His accomplices dragged his body Dooncaha Bog. The police of that time followed the track of his body to that bog. There "Shela" was buried.
    After his death the poor sheperd told the people about Shela giving him the money. As a result various searches were made at "Gleann Cluasach" for Shela's gold but none was discovered.
    Moreover it is said the several people in the neighbourhood dreamt of the hidden treasure and made excavations but failed to find any. Whilst Shela was a robber of the wealthy it is said he was kind and generous to the poor.
    Mary O' Brien
    Tarbert, Co. Kerry