School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

on a stretcher.
    There are many forts in Ballygoughlan but the one which is said to be haunted is a little bit outside the border. When there is going to be a death in any of the neighbouring houses, a light rises from the fort and stops above the house in which the death is going to take place.
    For many years a Cromlech stood in a mountain in Ballygoughlan but about two years ago men came from Dublin to to see what they could find under this Cromlech. They only found some bones, glass and an axe.
    About three years ago a light used to rise in Tullaleague and come down around Ballygoughlan. it used to rise where a boy once broke his back, coming over a fence but it is not seen now. It used to follow people.
    Every night a light rises in
    Irene Stack