Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Glin Castle, as it stands majestically on the bank of the lordly Shannon, surrounded by the woods of the Desmonds, arouses the keenest interest in even the most stocial person. As is known to the world, the Knights of Glin are now Protestants but that was not so once.
    The Fitzgeralds were most ardent Catholics and had a room in the palace specially set apart fro the celebration of the Holy Mass every morning. One morning as the Concreation was about to take place, the Chalice, without any cause fell on the altar. Lady Fitzgerald was much disturbed, knowing the accident was the foreshadowing of some unexpected misfortune.
    Later i the day the son and heir to the Knightdom arrived home after being visitin in England,
    Irene Stack