School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. In this district marriages take place at any time during the year but the farming community marry as a rule during Shrove. It is in this period that their marriages area arranged and the amount of the dowry agreed on, and in many cases between the parties who never knew each other before. It is the custom for the parents of the girl to send a friend of the other party to introduce the "match" and arrange the day and place to meet to make all arrangements. The dowry given is money. In former times stock was given not now. Tuesday, Thursday or Saturday are the days selected for the marriages as the other days of the week are considered unlucky. All marriages take place
    Mary O' Brien
    Scrahan, Co. Kerry