School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. The old people used to tell of a Hedge School that was operating in the downland of Knockadireen in the parish of Duagh five miles from distowel Co Kerry. They did not attend there themselves but their forefathers did. It must be over one hundred years ago since the school as in existence. The place selected was dry, firm and well sheltered. The pupil's seats were square soft or "stuppings" of the bog which were well dried. Four or five of these, each placed on top of the other made a seat. The writing bench was one long log of bogdeal with one side chipped flat and resting on bogsods similar to the seats. The attendance was generally about thirty pupils. English was the language taught, Irish was the spoken language then, it was very few were able to write it. The subjects taught were reading, spelling, arithmetic and a little writing owing to the little books. The instructions given were generally oral and the arithmetic was chiefly mental. The pens used, were
        1. buildings
    Mary O' Brien