School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    He had journeyed thither to steal a large red bull who grazed on the mentioned field. He put the halter on the bull and started on his homeward journey. The print of the man's stick and the bulls foot are to be seen plainly to the present day on the rocks outside the field and on a large flat stone on the side of the hill (called Slogaden).
    A holy well sprung up in the field which was surrounded by walls and it was lined on the inside with cement steps. It was very deep. A bull was drowned there. It was then closed up but immediately an other well sprung up near by and had the same healing powers. These wells were especially valuable for the healing of cattle.
    Father Carmody who was in the parish of Rathmore said that the City was a sacred place and that it was improper even to disturb a single stone when walking on the grounds. There is
    Nora O' Connor
    Ballinillane, Co. Kerry