School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    tell you to tell my wife to send home the shirt to the woman that lent it to me". The next day the man went to the woman and told her that her husband appeared to him and told him to tell his wife send home the shirt.
    She paid no attention to him whatever and never sent home the shirt. In a week after the dead man appeared again to his neighbour and asked him to go and tell his wife to send him the shirt. The man got vexed then and said go to her yourself and do not bother me anymore. The dead man replied go to her this time and I will not bother you anymore.
    Early next morning the man went and told his wife that her husband appeared again. The man threatened her very severe and told her not to bring back her husband again. That day she parcelled up the shirt and sent it home to the woman so the dead man was never seen after that.
    Mary Sayers
    Lack, Co. Kerry