School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. In the vicinity of Tarbert are manny holy wells but the most interesting of all is that known as the [Senian's] Well This well was situated in a field owned by [ellers]. Nolan in the townland of Tarmon's two miles north of Tarbert parish in North Kerry.
    St. [Senian] is said to be connected with it an the people that pay visits to the well at a certain time every year, where several favours as well as numerous cures have taken place. In the neighborhood of this well lived an old woman who never believed of the saint who lived there nor of the place or people who were [miraculously] cured by its holy water so she determined to put an end to it.
    On an early Spring morning she awoke with a hard-washing day before her and with the many clothes to be washed she
    Una O' Sullivan
    Tarbert, Co. Kerry