School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (no title) (continued)

The greater part of the history relating to the ancient Cistercian Abbey at Abbeydorney is tradition.

(continued from previous page)
    soldiers must have possessed traits of character uncommon to Cromwell's villainous destroyers, for they decided to leave the monks in peace and advanced. Immediately after their departure the monks rang the monastery bell. Thinking that this was a warning to monks in an adjoining monastery, the soldiers returned, and, despite explanations, beheaded them.
    The monks object in ringing the bell was in thanksgiving for their preservation from death, but, in doing so, they had rung their death-knell.
    When the fatal day came when the abbey was ruined and the monks massacred, the treasures and the bell had been buried previously by the religious, as they had been warned that destruction was meted out for them. The place where these are secreted is somewhere in the banks of the river Brick, but, whether efforts to discover them have been made or not, they still remain concealed.
    In the neighbouring parish are the famous old cathedral and the abbey of Ardfert. These are supposed to be connected by an underground passage, with
    Maureen O' Connor