School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. Maurice Foley of Lowercannon was supposed to be the strongest man in the parish of Tralee. He died about thirty years ago at the age of eighty-six. I have been told that by loosening the soil a little around a large oak tree he would pull the tree with a rope, from the roots single handed. I have been informed my a descendant of his that she witnessed him clear two acres of his land which was almost covered with rocks weighing from two to five hundred-weighs in three days.
    About the year 1800 there lived in Ballyvelly a man by name, Míceál Galvin. He had two sons who sometimes worked cutting turf in the mountain about five miles from his home. His voice was so loud and his lungs so strong so that when he stood in his own yard and gave a call for dinner, his sons would hear him.
    I heard of a man named John O'Connor, who used to run to Castlemaine to the fair buy a lamb, put him on his back and run back to Tralee to arrive in time for early dinner. My forefathers had a serving man who was a famous
    Mary Quinlan
    Mrs Margaret Lambe