School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    during Shrove are said to go to the Skelligs on Shrove Tuesday night, which is also known as pancake night. Silk paisley shawls and cashmere dresses were worn. Saddle horses were used by the bride and bridegroom to go home from the church on.
  2. In olden times they used have big wakes and funerals. They used to have porter, wine snuff and tea etc. They used to be nine or ten candles lighting at the head of the corpse.
    About twelve o'clock they would kneel down and say the Rosary and the litany of the dead.
    The day of the funeral they dress themselves in their Sunday clothes and go to the house where the person is dead. They put the corpse in the coffin, and shoulder it to the grave-yard, if the grave-yard is far away they would carry the coffin in a horse and car.
    Eily Moriarty
    Annagh, Co. Kerry