School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. Old Houses
    The houses in former years were different to what they are today. There were no thatched cottages in Blennerville but there was a row of houses at the back of our old house, and they were thatched.
    They used wheaten straw which they had after the wheat was threshed. They got bent from the marshes. They had bog-deal for rafters, and a roof, and they had "scraws" outside the bog-deal, then they had the straw or bent outside it.
    They had no beds in older times but settle-beds. They could open them out when they would be going to bed, and when they would get up they could close them up again. The most of the fire-places are at the gabel, but there is one house in Tonevane named Kellihers with the fire-place in the corner. The front of the chimney in our old house is made of wood but otheres are made of mortar.
    In Howard's cowhouse in Currarrague there is a row of stones along the side of it instead of scallops. These stones were tied with a rope to keep them from falling off.
    The floors in older times were made of yellow clay. There is a yellow clay floor in our old
        1. buildings