School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    night the owner of the house would make a shake down for them in the corner. They carry their own food. They carry an ounce of tea, and an ounce of sugar, and when they go to the houses they only want a saucepan to mak the tea.
    A man comes around our way named Johnnie Molloy and he sells laces, stockings, ties, brooches, studs, and coloured belts. When he is coming around our way he walks.
    The Sheridans, the Coffiys, the Callaghans, go around in caravans. Some tinkers would tell your fortune if you would give them something or if you would buy something from them. Some carry a donkey and car around selling small tables made of branches from the trees, and the top of a wooden box.
    When they go around to the country houses they get a grain of tea or sugar or a bowl of flour but other people only give them a copper.
  2. Blennerville is my townland, and Tralee is my Parish, and Trughcnacmy is the barony.
    There are fifty-three families in the whole of Blennerville. Connor is the most common name