School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. There is a fort at Kerrin's at the Kerries, and one day Patrick Kerrins went into the fort with his horse, and when he got up the next morning he went to stable for his horse and he was there dead.
    All the forts around here are round, and all the walls are nearly earthen walls, and briars growing up near them.
    There is another fort near Kilflin, and one day the owner was making up his hay, and on one side of the field he saw a priest saying Mass. He went to hear Mass and after Mass he came back to his hay, and it all made up.
    Nora Williams
    Maurice Williams
    Unknown
    42
  2. A Leipreachán is a small little man wearing a short trousers, and a red cap and that's why they call him "Jackie the red cap" because he has a red cap.
    He has always a purse which is always full of gold, and no matter how much would be