School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. The majority of them were thirty years before they got a pair of boots, and others of the poorer - class never wore them, At the present time very few children go bare - footed in summer time.
    In country houses the water is thrown out the door as a superstition prevails among them that the fairies could injure them if they kept it inside.
    In Tralee boots were made and repaired by shoe - makers, and cobblers. There were no shoe - makers in our district. Clogs are worn now in slaughter - houses.
    Leather was never made here but it was in Tralee.
    Leather was made from the skin of the young goat, called kid - skin and it was supposed to be the dearest class of leather in ancient times.
  2. In old times the burial of the people were quite different to what it is to day. There was no such thing as taking a dead body to the chapel after death.
    A wake was held in the house, and people came
    Nora Williams