School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. In olden days houses were built with pure mud hardly any lime and sand were ever used. Traces of these houses are still seen on the road to Castlemaine. It tells alot about these mud walled cabins in "the rising of the Moon".
    They had no chimneys long ago, they had a hole in the corner of the room to let our the smoke. In these cabins they had two appartments a kitchen, and a bedroom. The partition separating these rooms was made of pure mud.
    The windows in front of the house were about 6" and 9" and a pane of glass in each of these windows.
    The floor was made of hard mud also. They mixed mud and a little water together, the same as you mix mortor, and laid it in the floor. After a day or two they trampled it until it is hard.
    The roof consisted of wood and big heavy scraws laid on the wood, and thatched with rushes or bent which is a kind of rush.
    Beds are made in a hole
        1. buildings