Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Travelling people" still visit our homes, and the same people for many years. Some are poor and others are very poor.
    These people make small tables and they sell them. They make them out of furze bushes. They cut the legs first, and peel off the skin, and then they put them on, They put on a piece of tea - chest for the top and cover it with wall - paper and embroider the top around with twigs. Then they sell little Statues and holy pictures and other small articles such as matches, hairpins, combs, and safety pins. People buy from them for charity. They get their supplies for cheap in the village shops.
    In some parts of the country they have great welcome for them because they sing and tell stories to the children, and they remain one night in the houses.
    They sleep on a shake down in the corner, made by putting a "barth" of straw as a pillow, and a "barth" under them, and a quilt or too down on them.
    They always bring their own food with them and cook it for themselves. In
      1. people by social grouping