School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

tail and webbed toes like a duck.
    She is generally seen on a rock with a jelly cap on her head combing her golden hair, but she never takes off the cap. She lives in a palace under the sea in another world and is very rarely seen, but they are a very bad omen when seen, as it is a sign of drowning.
    Once upon a time in Brandon Bay a man saw a mermaid and he carried her home and married her and she had three children, and she stayed with them and "mothered" them, but he had to hide her cap on the loft.
    One day the man went up on the loft and he forgot what he was doing and he threw down the cap, when the mermaid saw the cap she laughed, and snatching it from the ground she went off to her own palace under sea, and they again saw her.
    Another one was seen in Banna and at that time there used be dances at the strand and the mermaid came out of the water, and danced with one of the boys and when they were wheeling she was trying to wheel him into the water, but they boys hushed at her, and she went into the water, and the boy was saved.
    Anne Hurley
    Mrs Slattery