School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was the custom to kill a goose at Michaelmass or to kill some kind of fowl no matter what it was, but to place wool or tow on the ground and put the goose or what ever 'twas on top of it, and draw the blood and leave it flow over the tow or wool. Then put it away and keep it in the house and it will cure all pains.
    People used eat a lot of eggs at Easter because they hadn't any eggs or any sweet things during Lent only at this feast at Easter.
  2. The bread they had long ago was different to the bread they have now. Long ago they used grow their own wheat and some of them used grind it with querns and more used send it to the mills.
    There was a windmill in our village and people used send their wheat there to begrown. The windmill was working up to about 40 years ago.
    1. products
    Anne Hurley