School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    able to lift a very heavy stone and throw it a great distance. And we had a great cyclist whose name was Bob Twist. He held the champion ship of Ireland, and he held it till he died. I have often heard old people speak of prowess. With a bicycle he was know to cycle on top of the battlement of the Bridge, a feat never heard of since or before. Not forgetting the man that won fame for himself and Kerry as well by his display of high-jumping in Jone's R. d on Oct. 1914. It was owing to his wonderful high-jumping, and securing that Kerry won the 1914 all Ireland from Louth His name was Pat OShea whose name be forgotten in Gealic-circle
  2. In olden times the people had three meals a day, breakfast dinner, and supper. People worked from six in the morning until dark at night.
    Each meal principally consisted of potatoes and skim milk.
    Some people had no tables but those who had placed them near the