School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

another sign of rain. The walls get damp at the approach of rain.
    The seagalls are always seen floating about in the sky before rain. The swallows is seen flying over ponds or rivers catching midges and others small flies that are always flying about before rain.
    The mountains looks nigh at the approach of rain.
  2. Heavy weights
    A man named John Moriarty won fame in Tralee lifting heavy weights. It happened in a travelling circuit many year ago. The circut manger asked for the strongest man present. Lot came forward but he strongest man was Moriarty. The circut Manager took this man Moriarty away and trained him, and after a little while he challenged the world at weight lifting. This he won for a long time. The man worked in this village up to the fame. Some years ago in our locality there were many strong men, but untrained, one man was
    Eily Falvey
    Mick O' Connor