School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in a field called "Seana Flugh". There are another one to be seen in Patrick Kerins field in Curraheen Lawn. All those are in view of one another.
    They are all circular in shape. There is a fence of earth in one of the Forts in Savages and in the other there is a fence of trees and an odd stone.
    There is a fort behind in Patrick Kerins, and one day he went drawing stones out of it, and a wowan told him not to be drawing them out of the fort, and he said it was no harm. The next morning he got his horse dead in the stable.
  2. There are a lot of travelling folk in our district. They mark out a certain house in every district and they go to that house while they are in the district. Most of them are very poor.
    They always sell small articles, such as small tables, laces, and small pictures. Some people buy the articles from them to help them.
    If they are poor and old they are welcomed to every house. At some houses they for a night's
      1. people by social grouping