School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    eaten it was salt meat. It was generally bacon that was used. Fish was seldom eaten. Vegetables were not eaten except cabbage.
    People did not eat late at night but they used to be up late at night spinning flax.
    Certain kinds of food was eaten on special occasions. They were eaten on Ash Wednesday, Good Friday, and Easter Sunday. Ling-fish were used on Ash Wednesday, and Good Friday. Eggs were also eaten on Easter Sunday.
    It was not long ago when tea was first used in the district. Wooden mugs were used as vessels before cups became common.
  2. St Stephen's Day
    On St. Stephen's day all the boys and girls of our district go around with the "wran". The "wran" consists of a bit of holly, a feather for a wren, but sometimes the real wren is carried round. The boys put a piece of cloth on their face so that they would not be known. They dance and sing at each house, they also say "Something" for the little wran". Most people give them money and for that money they buy a football between them.