School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. In olden times the people had three meals, breakfast, dinner and supper. There was no evening tea in those times.
    People often went up to the mountain to the turf at about seven o'clock in the morning before their breakfast.
    Each meal consisted of gruel, potatoes, salt, and milk. Potatoes were eaten nearly for every meal. Milk was often drunk. They used to drink good home skimmed milk. The people did not sit round the table in the middle of the floor but the table was placed near the wall. The table was never hung up against the wall when not in use, only if they had pigs inside in the kitchen.
    The bread that was eaten was yellow meal bread. It was wet with boiling hot water.
    Meat was seldom eaten but whenever it was