School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hudden and Dudden asked Daniel where did he get all the money and he said the hole they put him into yesterday was full of money, Hudden and Dudden said if they went into the hole would they get some of the money and Daniel said they would. Hudden and Dudden went into the hole, and were drowned, and then Daniel had prossession of the two farms and he got very rich.
  2. If the sky is red at sunset it is a sign of fine weather, but if the sky is cloudy it is an omen of rain, if the sun sets red at the west we can expect to have fine weather. If the moon has a ring around it, it is a sign of rain, and if the sky is covered with stars we are going to have frost. If the sky is full of clouds we can expect to have rain. A rainbow is another warning for rain.
    If the wind is from the east we'll have fine weather, and if the wind is from the north
    Margaret Moriarty