School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. St. Stephen's Day
    St. Stephen's Day is called the "wrans" day around this district. The day of the wran some people go around to the houses saying "give us something for the "wran." They all dress up, they put false-faces on them, and they have holly in their hands. They play some musical instruments.
    St. Brigid's Day
    St. Bridid's Day, some people go around asking for something for the "biddy." They get an amount of money that day. The "biddy" is an old doll dressed up. The people that go around have false faces on them. They have a dance that night with the money.
    St. Patrick's Day
    St. Patrick's Day is a holy day of Obligation. All the children wear green badges that day. All the people wear Shamrocks. Ireland is the only place that Shamrock grows in.
    Shrove Tuesday
    Shrove Tuesday, they call shrove Tuesday Pancake Tuesday in this district. On that night the house wives make a big pan of pancakes. This is a very ancient custom in Kerry, and is still been kept up.
    All the unmarried people are supposed to go to the Skellig's on that night.
    Mary Horgan