School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. I Spy
    A crowd of children would go off in hide while one would stay blinking. The girl blinking would only have a certain amount to walk on the wall. She would have to call out their names and the place they were in and if she was wrong she would have to reckon again to know who would blink next.
    Four Corner Fool
    Four girls would stand in a corner each and one girl in the middle - she would be the fool. The rest of the girls would have to keep changing from corner to corner and the one in the middle would have to keep trying to get a place and when she would get a corner the girl's place that she took, she would be the fool and so forth.
    Hides
    A crowd of girl would go off in hide and one would stay blinking and when they are in hide she would go and search for them and whoever is caught last must blink next and so forth.
    Buzz
    A few girls would start counting 1 2 3 4 and so on and when they come to any number that never will go into evenly they must say buzz or they
    Mary Horgan