School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

the most educated person in the county at that time, and he taught that school.
    Most of the rich farmers who had sons had that man staying in their houses for about three weeks at a time teaching them.
    Local Marriage Customs
    Marriages take place locally, every shrove.
    It is supposed unlucky to marry on a Monday or a Friday. They also say you should never get married during harvest time, that is August, and September. It is also supposed to be unlucky to be out shrove Tuesday night, they say you should be in for Ash Wednesday.
    In olden times matches were made, but now they are very seldom made. Money on stock were never given as a present, except that the relations would give it.
    It is supposed unlucky for
  2. Local Marriage Customs